CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 887330

Mr. Thomas Staub
R.A.V. Services Inc.
147-22 Farmers Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Chlorhexidine base (CAS# 55-56-1), Chlorhexidine acetate (CAS# 56-95-1), Chlorhexidine HCL (CAS# 3697-42-5), and Dipyridamole (CAS# 58-32-2), all in bulk form, from Spain Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Chlorhexidine base, Chlorhexidine acetate, and Chlorhexidine HCL are topical anti-infective drugs. Dipyridamole is a coronary vasodilator drug. The applicable subheading for Chlorhexidine base, Chlorhexidine acetate, and Chlorhexidine HCL will be 2925.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Dipyridamole will be 2933.59.5900, HTS, which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport